MBA Mock Test Contact Us
SBI Clerk Notification 2025 PDF Out for 6589 Vacancies, Check All Details S

Introduction

The State Bank of India (SBI) is India’s biggest public sector bank. Every year, it hires thousands of young graduates as Clerks to serve customers at its branches. On 5 August 2025, SBI released the Clerk Notification 2025 for 6,589 posts of Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales). This guide covers everything you need: application steps, eligibility, exam stages, pay details, bonus marks, cut-offs, and tips to help you plan your preparation.


What Does an SBI Clerk Do?

A Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) handles:

  • Greeting customers and answering queries
  • Cash deposits, withdrawals, and passbook updates
  • Account maintenance and record-keeping
  • Basic info on bank products like savings accounts and loans
  • Day-to-day branch tasks

Why this job is appealing:

  • A secure bank position with fixed hours
  • Starting basic pay of ₹24,050 plus allowances
  • Career growth and learning in banking
  • Serving your community

SBI Clerk 2025: Quick Overview

FeatureDetails
Posts6,589 (5,180 Regular + 1,409 Backlog)
Job TitleJunior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)
Notification Date5 Aug 2025
Apply Online6–26 Aug 2025
Prelims ExamSep 2025 (Tentative)
Mains ExamNov 2025 (Tentative)
Selection StagesPrelims → Mains → LLPT
Application Fee₹750 (Gen/OBC/EWS); Nil (SC/ST/PwBD/XS/DXS)
Official Website@ibps.in
Notification PDFDownload Here

SBI Clerk 2025-Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released5 Aug 2025
Online Registration Begins6 Aug 2025
Last Date to Apply26 Aug 2025
Prelims Exam (Tentative)Sep 2025
Mains Exam (Tentative)Nov 2025
LLPT (if required)After Mains results

SBI Clerk 2025 Vacancy Details

  • Total Vacancies: 6,589
    • Regular: 5,180
    • Backlog: 1,409
  • Apply for only one State/UT; no inter-state transfers after selection.
  • Pick a state where you are comfortable with the local language.

SBI Clerk Junior Associates 2025- Regular Vacancies
State/UTTotalGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Gujarat2209115335922
Andhra Pradesh31012649218331
Karnataka27011043187227
Madhya Pradesh1004015201510
Chhattisgarh2208926701322
Odisha1907830412219
Haryana1386425—3613
Jammu & Kashmir UT29152372
Himachal Pradesh6830172136
Ladakh UT37192493
Punjab1787351—3717
Tamil Nadu38016572310238
Telangana25010140176725
Rajasthan26010544335226
West Bengal27010962135927
A & N Islands3017—283
Sikkim20901442
Uttar Pradesh514213107513851
Maharashtra476213474212747
Goa1410—121
Delhi1697125124516
Uttarakhand127742231612
Arunachal Pradesh209—9—2
Assam1456510173914
Manipur168—521
Meghalaya3214—1413
Mizoram137—5—1
Nagaland2211—9—2
Tripura2211036—2
Bihar2601214127026
Jharkhand1305415331513
Kerala2471312426624
Lakshadweep0302—1——
Total518022557884501179508
SBI Clerk Junior Associates 2025- Backlog Vacancies
State/UTTotalSCSTOBCPwBDXS
Andhra Pradesh5—3—2—
Karnataka229110—20198
Madhya Pradesh99846—837
Chhattisgarh86—45—932
Haryana85——3—
Telangana70———1258
Rajasthan43———1627
West Bengal165—254
A & N Islands5—1112
Sikkim1———1—
Uttar Pradesh37—2—1718
Maharashtra242593772—74
Goa3—3———
Delhi44423—125
Uttarakhand124125—
Arunachal Pradesh48—3—936
Assam235—31—34170
Manipur2613—517
Meghalaya602—11146
Mizoram22——2515
Nagaland39———831
Tripura51—16—728
Kerala252—6512
Lakshadweep3—2—1—
Total14099122686196810

SBI Clerk 2025 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

  • Graduation in any discipline from a recognized university.
  • Final-year students may apply but must submit proof of graduation by 31 Dec 2025.
  • Integrated Dual Degree holders must also pass by 31 Dec 2025.

Age Limit (as on 1 Apr 2025)

  • Minimum: 20 years (born on or before 1 Apr 2005)
  • Maximum: 28 years (born on or after 2 Apr 1997)
  • Age relaxations apply for reserved categories as per government rules.

Application Fees

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹750
SC / ST / PwBD / XS / DXSNil

How to Apply Online

  1. Go to https://www.sbi.co.in/web/careers
  2. Click “SBI Clerk Recruitment 2025 – Apply Online”
  3. Register with basic details and get your Registration ID & Password
  4. Fill in personal, educational, and state-choice details
  5. Upload photo, signature, and documents as per specifications
  6. Pay fee by net-banking/debit/credit card/UPI (if applicable)
  7. Review and submit your form
  8. Save or print the confirmation page

Tip: Use a desktop or laptop browser to avoid form glitches.


SBI Clerk 2025 Selection Process Overview

  1. Preliminary Exam (online, objective)
  2. Main Exam (online, objective)
  3. Local Language Proficiency Test (LLPT) for those without language study proof

No interview round. Final list is based on Mains + bonus marks (if any).


SBI Clerk 2025 Preliminary Exam Pattern

SectionQsMarksTime
English Language303020 min
Numerical Ability353520 min
Reasoning Ability353520 min
Total10010060 min
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 mark per wrong answer.

Main Exam Pattern

SectionQsMarksTime
General English404035 min
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude506045 min
General / Financial Awareness505035 min
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min
Total190200160 min
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 mark per wrong answer.

Local Language Proficiency Test (LLPT) Pattern

If you did not study the chosen state’s language in Class 10 or 12, you must clear LLPT.

Test TypeSectionPassages/ QsMarks
Non-verbalObjective3 passages, 15 Q15
Subjective3 passages, 15 Q15
VerbalReading/Writing/Speaking–20
Total50

Reserved categories get a 5% relaxation in qualifying marks.


Bonus Marks for SBI Apprentices

  • Apprentices who started from 1 Jan 2022 and completed one year of branch training by 26 Aug 2025 get 5 bonus marks in Mains (2.5% of 200).
  • Must have passed the trade test and earned the National Apprenticeship Certificate.

SBI Clerk 2025 Salary & Pay Scale

  • Basic Pay: ₹24,050 + 2 advance increments for graduates = ₹26,730
  • Progression: ₹26,730 – 1,340×3 – 28,750 – 1,650×3 – 33,700 – 2,000×4 – 41,700 – 2,340×7 – 57,880 – 4,400×1 – 62,280 – 2,680×1 – 64,960
  • In-hand in Metro Cities: Approx. ₹46,000 (including DA, HRA, TA).

SBI Clerk 2025 Cut-Off Details

  • SBI publishes overall cut-offs for Prelims and Mains.
  • No sectional cut-off applies—only the total score matters.
  • Final merit list is based on Mains marks + bonus marks (if applicable).

Preparation Tips

  1. Understand the Pattern: Note questions, marks, and time limits.
  2. Create a Timetable: Allocate slots for English, Maths, Reasoning, GA.
  3. Select Good Books:
    • English: Wren & Martin
    • Maths: RS Aggarwal or Fast Track Arithmetic
    • Reasoning: RS Aggarwal Non-Verbal & Verbal
    • GA: Lucent’s GK + daily newspaper
  4. Daily Practice: Solve at least 50 Qs in Maths & Reasoning.
  5. Mock Tests: One full test weekly; increase frequency before exams.
  6. Short Notes: Jot down formulas, shortcuts, current affairs.
  7. Time Drills: Practice with a timer to improve speed.
  8. Revision Phase: Last two months for mocks and review only.
  9. Stay Fit: 7–8 hours of sleep and balanced meals help focus.

18. Frequently Asked Question

Q1. Can I apply if I’m in final year?
Yes. You must pass graduation by 31 Dec 2025.

Q2. Can I apply for multiple states?
No. Only one State/UT choice is allowed.

Q3. Is there an interview?
No. Selection is via Prelims, Mains, and LLPT (if needed).

Q4. How much is negative marking?
0.25 mark per wrong answer in both exams.

Q5. What’s the starting in-hand salary?
About ₹46,000 in metro locations (includes allowances).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *